Copyright © Valancourt Books 2006     email
about us             catalogue             forthcoming             contact             blog             discuss             links             tour
Author
Title
Description
Price
Battersby, H. F. Prevost
The Last Resort
London: John Lane/The Bodley Head, 1912.  "Australasian edition."  Very good condition, no jacket.  Publisher's green decorative cloth with slight lean to spine.  Tightly bound, although rear hinge starting.  Scarce.
$40
Battersby, H. F. Prevost
Man Outside Himself: The Facts of Etheric Projection.
London: Rider, 1942.  1st edition.  Publisher's red cloth, no jacket.  Very good condition, some marginal notes in pencil.  100pp.  Battersby's book on the "facts" of astral projection.
$15
Battersby, H. F. Prevost
The Uncertain Glory
London: John Lane/The Bodley Head, 1914.  Publisher's blue pictorial cloth with beautiful gilt, green, and blue design to front board and with Battersby's name misspelled "Battersley" on spine.  Cloth somewhat spotted and dulled, front hinge weak, otherwise a tightly bound copy of a scarce novel.
$40
Beckford, Vathek
Vathek et ses episodes
Paris: Jose Corti, 2003.  A great French edition of Vathek and the Episodes of Vathek.  A couple ink notations in the margins, else an excellent copy.
$5
Beckford, William
Vathek
Nouvelle ed., Londres: Richard Bentley, 1834.  Full leather, spine in compartments with gilt tooling.  12mo.  Beautiful copy, in very good condition.  The last French edition to appear in Beckford's lifetime, with a preface in French by the author.  Scarce.
$150
Corelli, Marie
Ziska: The Problem of a Wicked Soul
First edition.  Bristol: Arrowsmith and London: Simpkin, Marshall, 1897.  Good to very good condition in original publisher's cloth, with decorative design to top board, featuring gilt lettering and gilt pyramids and sphinx.  Some soiling to boards.  Particularly interesting for its ink inscription to popular Victorian actor Wilson Barrett: "To Wilson Barrett.  From his friend the author.  Marie Corelli.  Feb. 14, 1897".  The exterior cloth is grubby, but the binding is very sound.  The autograph and the link to Wilson Barrett make this a very desirable and truly unique copy indeed.
$250
Couperus, Louis
Small Souls
New York: Dodd Mead, 1919.  Blue publisher's decorative cloth.  Good only.  Some dulling and soiling to exterior and both inner hinges weak.  Nevertheless, an uncommon edition of one of the masterpieces of Dutch fiction.
$5
de la Mare, Walter
The Return
New York: Knopf, 1922. Decorative cloth.  Very good.
$8
de la Mare, Walter
On the Edge
London: Faber & Faber, 1930.  Good+/Very Good-, no jacket. A collection of stories.
$8
Dinesen, Isak (Karen Blixen)
Seven Gothic Tales
New York: Smith and Haas, 1934.  Introduction by Dorothy Canfield.  Wonderfully presented in the original faux-vellum and red cloth with gilt stamping to top board and spine.  No jacket.  A very good copy. 
$5
Edgeworth, Maria
Castle Rackrent
London: Oxford University Press, 1964.  Hardcover with dust jacket, part of the Oxford English Novels series.  A very good copy, with dust jacket protected in Brodart sleeve.  Edited with an introduction by George Watson.  A really nice copy, from an excellent series.
$20
England, George Allan
The Golden Blight
New York: Arno Press, 1975.  As new/fine.  Hardcover (wonderful purple cloth) facsimile reprint of the 1916 edition published by H.K. Fly.  Part of Arno's Science Fiction series.
$10
Folkard, Mary H. [Mary H. Tennyson]
The Fool of Fate
London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1893.  Blue decorative cloth, near fine, bright copy.  Very scarce indeed, not in OCLC.  A sensational romance novel.
$50
Gilbert, Stephen
The Landslide
London: Faber and Faber, 1943.  Very good or better in very good or better jacket.  Slight lean to spine.  An extremely scarce wartime production, a fantasy novel set in Ireland, the first novel by this author, a protege of Forrest Reid.
$150
Gilbert, Stephen
Monkeyface
London: Faber & Faber, 1948.  Red cloth with very good dust jacket.  The story of an ape who learns to speak, and the problems that arise therefrom.  A scarce work by the friend of Forrest Reid.  A very nice copy of a scarce book, with only minor loss to the head and base of the spine of the jacket.
$200
Gilbert, Stephen
Ratman's Notebooks
London: Michel Joseph, 1968.  Black publisher's cloth, no jacket.  An advance copy with a now-browned slip pasted on top board which reads:

Title: RATMAN'S NOTEBOOKS
Author: Stephen Gilbert
Publication Date: May, 1969
Price: $4.95
Unrevised proofs.  Confidential.  Please do not quote for publication until verified with finished book.  The Viking Press.

A Viking Press photocopied synopsis also pasted to front free endpaper. 

Very good condition and a very interesting book, as it is clearly the London edition, yet distributed in the USA as a proof copy.
$100
Grosse, Carl [Trans. by P. Will]
Horrid Mysteries
London: Robert Holden & Co., 1927.  Volume 1 only (of a two volume set), but perhaps unique in that it preserves the original glassine dust jacket, advertising on the front flap the series itself with a quote from Northanger Abbey, while the rear flap advertises the series itself:
THE "JANE AUSTEN" HORRID NOVELS
Fashionable as they were in their day; on the shelves of every circulating library, both in town and country; devoured with delicious thrills and exquisite dread by whole armies of enraptured readers, there are at the present time no books more difficult to trace and to procure than these Romances of Terror, the novels of the later decades of the eighteenth century, the lighter reading of our ancestors. [...] A reprint, then, of the seven "Northanger Novels," is, without exaggeration, a reprint of seven of the rarest books in the English language....."  Of the projected series, only this and The Necromancer appeared.  The sole known proof of The Mysterious Warning exists at the University of Kansas.  The copy of the present book has been very carefully preserved; the pages are unopened, and the glassine jacket is almost 100% complete.  It would be fair to assume that no copy of similar quality exists anywhere else in the world.
$350
Huysmans, Karl Joris {sic}
Against the Grain
Against the Grain: A Novel Without a Plot.  The Book that Dorian Gray Loved and that Inspired Oscar Wilde "It was the strangest Book he had ever read."  Groves & Michaux, 9, Rue de Beaujolais, Paris, 1926.  A private, limited edition, hand-numbered copy number 450 and initialed S.M. (by publisher Michaux?)  xxxi + 299 pp., hardcover, bound in dark blue cloth with gilt decor to boards and marbled endpapers.  Pages tanned significantly with age, but still a tightly bound copy of an interesting edition of this work.  Other than the rather poor quality of the paper used by the printers, a very nice copy of this work.  NO dust jacket.
$25
Huysmans, J-K
En Route
New York: Dutton, [1920].  Translated by C. Kegan Paul.  Pages somewhat tanned and foxed, binding somewhat faded and worn.  A good reading copy.
$12
Inchbald, Elizabeth
A Simple Story
London: Oxford University Press, 1967.  Hardcover (cloth) with dust jacket.  An ex library copy from the Kansas City Public Library, with usual library markings; else very good.  Tightly bound.  Certainly a suitable copy.
$10
James, C. T. C.
On Turnham Green: Being the Adventures of a Gentleman of the Road
London: Bliss, Sands, and Foster, 1895.  Green pictorial publisher's cloth with illustration of a highwayman on front board.  The Academy (May 11, 1895) wrote of this novel: "Mr. C. T. C. James has fallen in with the humour of the moment for stories of old time, writing a short and not very elaborate, but singularly bright and well-hit-off, romance of the road, with taverns, love, shooting, danger of being sus. per coll. [i.e., hanged], and the rest, all ingeniously put together and well bustled along." 

Good condition only, with a lot of exterior wear and splitting of the endpaper at the inner rear hinge, revealing some of the webbed binding underneath.  A very uncommon book.  We have never seen another copy come up for sale.
$30
James, Henry
The Two Magics: The Turn of the Screw and Covering End
New York: Macmillan, 1899.  An early American edition.  Publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, good to very good condition. Surprisingly very uncommon.  Sells for $450 on abebooks.com; the first edition of the previous year sells for as much as $1500.
$30
Kernahan, Coulson
Captain Shannon
London: Ward, Lock, [n.d.], circa 1897.  Softcover/wraps.  Color pictorial front wrap, rear wrap has advertisement for Fry's Chocolates.  122pp., double column.  Adventure/mystery novel, which was highly popular in the 1890s, involving the criminal and terrorist "Captain Shannon".  Bottom 2-3 inches of paper spine missing, but book still tightly bound, bright, and fresh.  A very uncommon survival and a lovely example of an early paperback pulp novel.
$10
King, Francis
The Dark Glasses
London, Longmans, 1954 (although stamped on the inner flap of the jacket with a $2.75 U.S. price).  Publisher's maroon cloth with pictorial jacket in beautiful condition.  A small piece missing from top of dust jacket spine; otherwise, appears flawless.  A very nice copy of one of the better novels by one of the most underrated British novelists of the 20th century.
$40
Lee, Sophia
The Recess: or, A Tale of Other Times
New York: Arno Press, 1972.  3 vols.  Facsimile reprint of the first edition.  Interesting for its inscription: "For Dr. J.M.S. Tompkins, whose kind patronage fostered many of my 'gothic' researches -- in respect and gratitude from Devendra P. Varma July 1972".  Near fine copies, no jacket as issued
$150
Le Fanu, J. Sheridan
The Purcell Papers
Arkham House, 1975.  Near fine in near fine jacket.
$5
MacHenry, James
O'Halloran; or, The Insurgent Chief
Printed by C and C Whittingham, Chiswick for CS Arnold, Tavistock St 1824. 16mo. Spine detached from front board, else VG.  An unusual imprint and a scarce volume.
$100
Mathers, Helen
Cherry Ripe!
London: Routledge, ca. 1884.  An undated yellowback copy of this romance novel in excellent condition for a yellowback.  It has been professionally rebacked and has a wonderful pictorial fron cover and a Pear's Soap ad on the rear board.   485pp.  Very scarce.
$40
Maturin, Charles Robert
Melmoth the Wanderer
Portway, Bath: Cedric Chivers, 1965.  3 vols.  A facsimile replica of the 1892 Richard Bentley edition.  3 volumes, bound in red cloth, with pink decorative dust jackets, all protected in plastic mylar/Brodart sleeves.  Fine condition, with no evident defects.  This edition, like the 1892 Bentley and the original edition, is exceedingly scarce.
$150
Montague, Edward
The Castle of Berry Pomeroy
Totnes: T & A Mortimer, 1892.  Second edition.  Decorative wraps.  Original spine lacking, replaced long ago by a previous owner.  Tightly bound.  A very, very scarce, ephemeral title.  This edition was published in softcover by a newspaper office in Totnes in 1892, and understandably, very few copies have survived.  I have traced only one other, at the University of Texas.  The first edition is unobtainable, and this edition is nearly as rare.
$300
Montague, Edward (introduction by Jo Beverley)
The Demon of Sicily
Kansas City: Valancourt Books, 2007.  Very fine (new).  SIGNED on the title page by bestselling novelist Jo Beverley.  Beverley's books are unusual to find signed, and she signed only two copies of this book for us, one of which we are retaining.
$20
Moore, George
Grasville Abbey: A Romance, in three volumes.
New York: Arno Press, 1974.  Foreward by Devendra P. Varma, Introduction by Robert Mayo.  3 vols.  Without dust jackets, as issued.  Fine, unread.  Protected in Brodart plastic sleeves.  A facsimile reprint of the London Robinson edition of 1797.  All these Arno Press reprints are now quite scarce.
$150
Paltock, Robert
The Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins
London & Toronto: J.M. Dent, 1928.  Large 8vo, blue cloth with gilt lettering and design; no jacket.  Near fine condition.  Illustrated by Edward Bawden.  A classic of early English science fiction, first published in 1751.  A couple spots of minor soiling to exterior, endpapers have some foxing/offsetting.  Otherwise, lovely.  PLEASE NOTE: Due to the oversize nature of this book, shipping may be extra.
$15
Perez-Reverte, Arturo
The Club Dumas
New York: Harcourt, 1993.  1st edition, 3rd printing (numberline C D E on copyright page).  Fine in fine dust jacket.
$15
Post, Melville D.
The Strange Schemes of Randolph Mason
Philadelphia: Oswald Train, 1973.  Cloth in dust jacket (protected in Brodart sleeve).  Collection of stories featuring an evil lawyer.  A facsimile reprint of the 1896 edition.
$15
Prest, Thomas or James Malcolm Rymer
Varney the Vampire, or, The Feast of Blood
New York: Arno Press, 1970.   3 vols., with introduction.  Facsimile of the original penny dreadful.  Includes somewhat battered (but original) slipcase.  Spines dulled a little from sun, but overall a very good set.  Some discoloration of mysterious origin to one page in volume 1.  Increasingly scarce, as are all titles in Arno's Gothic Novels reprints series.
$200
Prevost, Francis [pseud. of Henry Francis Prevost Battersby]
False Dawn.
London: Ward, Lock, and Co., [1897].  A stunning copy in black publisher's decorative cloth with beautiful gold decor depicting a sunrise on spine and front board.  Very good condition, with a slight lean to the spine.  Novel by the author of the short story collection "Rust of Gold," which was published by Valancourt Books in 2007.  The Academy for April 17, 1897 wrote of False Dawn: "False Dawn, whether you dislike or are wearied of its motive or not, is at least admirably, and in places, even beautifully written, with real and rare powers both of psychology and of word-painting."  Very scarce, especially in this condition.
$100
Priestley, J. B.
Bright Day: A Novel
New York & London: Harper, 1946.  1st edition.  Publisher's black cloth with (price-clipped) dust jacket protected in Brodart sleeve.  A very good copy.
$9
Radcliffe, Anna [i.e. George Moore]
Gli spettri della badia di Grasville
Milano: Oreste Ferrario, n.d. [circa 1830].  Apparently a translation of George Moore's Grasville Abbey.  3 vols., original illustrated paper wraps, which curiously give a different title, "Le paure di Matilda".  These three volumes are complete in themselves and although they are missing their spines and bear some signs of age and wear, they are nonetheless still complete and tightly bound.  An interesting and uncommon item, of which probably few complete copies in original wraps have survived.
$50
Radcliffe, Ann
The Romance of the Forest
New York: Arno Press, 1974.  3 vols.  Hardcover, no jacket as issued.  Foreword by Frederick Garber, Introduction by Devendra Varma.  A facsimile reprint of the 1827 A.K. Newman 3 vol. edition.  Ex library copies, but appear unread.
$75
Reid, Forrest
Denis Bracknel: A Family Chronicle
London: Faber & Faber, 1947.  First edition.  Blue cloth in dust jacket; book very good to near fine; dust jacket has a tear along front flap and some loss to base of spine, overall good+, protected in Mylar sleeve.  An increasingly scarce book.
$35
Reid, Forrest
The Garden God
Brilliant Books (UK), 1986.  Facsimile reprint with an introduction by Colin Cruise
$5
Reid, Forrest
Uncle Stephen
London: Gay Men's Press, 1988, pages tanned with age, but book unread.  A little shelfwear.
$5
Reid, Forrest
Young Tom
London: Gay Men's Press, 1987, pages tanned with age, but book unread.  A little shelfwear.  Part of the Tom Barber trilogy.
$5
Reynolds, G. W. M.
The Necromancer
New York: Arno, 1976.  Purple cloth.  Fine.  Facsimile of the 1857 ed. published by J. Dicks, London.  Illustrated.
$20
Shelley, Mary W.
Frankenstein
London: Oxford University Press, 1969.  Hardcover with dust jacket.  An ex library copy in very good condition.  Edited with an introduction by M. K. Joseph.  Despite the library markings, a decent, tight copy.
$15
Shute, Nevil
Ruined City
London: Cassell, 1938.  Third printing, same month as the first (July, 1938).  Very scarce, with no copies for sale online and the 1938 Cassell early printings are held by virtually no libraries worldwide. Shute's third novel, the tale of a broken-down middle-aged businessman who finds new life and new love in investing money in rebuilding a ruined shipping town.  This copy was sold to me on eBay as being "Very Nice"; I would describe it as not better than G+ to VG-.  No jacket.  Black publisher's cloth has occasional spotting and soiling, although not awful. Spine lettering still clearly visible.  Binding is holding strong, although the webbing is visible between the front free endpaper and the half-title.  Scattered light foxing throughout.  A decent, although by no means exceptional, copy of an excellent and very scarce novel.
$175
Sue, Eugene
De Rohan; or, The Court Conspirator: An Historical Romance
New York: Harper's, 1845.  Rebound in modern green leather, preserving most of the original brown front wrap, indicating an original cost of 25 cents.  Printed in double column, 152 pp.  Some pages have small tears which have been repaired.  The final leaf has a semi-repaired tear and a slight loss of text.  Still, a scarce and interesting volume, which presents well in the green leather binding.
$8
Sue, Eugene
Le juif errant
Paris, no publisher listed, no date given, although previous owner has inked in a 1950 date.  Bound in half red morocco with gilt lettering to spine and marbled boards.  933pp.  A large and heavy book, which will necessitate slighly higher shipping costs.  Tightly bound, but pages tanned some with age.  A lovely old volume that I bought from a bouquiniste on the banks of the Seine in Paris some years ago.
$15
Trevena, John [pseud. of Ernest George Henham]
Heather.
New York: Moffat, Yard, and Co., 1909.  1st U.S. edition, bound from the sheets of the London edition (colophon says it was printed by Richard Clay & Sons of Suffolk).  The second in Trevena's classic trilogy of life on Dartmoor, which began in Furze the Cruel (1908) and concludes in Granite.  A good, solid, very tightly bound copy, in nice shape internally, but significant fading and spotting to the decorative cloth cover.  Scarce.
$18
Varma, Devendra
The Gothic Flame: Being a History of the Gothic Novel in England: Its Origins, Efflorescence, Disintegration, and Residuary Influences.
London: Arthur Barker Ltd, 1957.  1st edition.  Black cloth, no jacket.  Good to very good condition.  Some spotting and staining to cloth.  A nice reading or research copy. 
$30




Used and rare books

Our book collection has gotten too big, and our bank account balance too small.  To even the scales a bit, we are listing some of our books for sale.  We will be adding books in great quantities over the next couple weeks.  Keep checking back.  Please email us the titles you are interested in and we will send you a Paypal invoice to pay online.  Alternatively, US buyers may send a check.  Email us with queries as to shipping costs.  Pictures of all books available upon request.